2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 56 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND WELFARE
Chapter 10 - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Section 56-1003 - POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DIRECTOR.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 56-1003 (2018)
* * *
(a) An order of isolation or quarantine issued pursuant to this section shall be a final agency action for purposes of judicial review. However, this shall not prevent the director from reconsidering, amending or withdrawing the order. Judicial review of orders of isolation or quarantine shall be de novo. The court may affirm, reverse or modify the order and shall affirm the order if it appears by a preponderance of the evidence that the order is reasonably necessary to protect the public from a substantial and immediate danger of the spread of an infectious or communicable disease or from contamination by a chemical or biological agent.
(b) If the director has reasonable cause to believe a chemical or biological agent has been released in an identifiable place, including a building or structure, an order of quarantine may be imposed to prevent the movement of persons into or out of that place, for a limited period of time, for the purpose of determining whether a person or persons at that place have been contaminated with a chemical or biological agent which may create a substantial and immediate danger to the public.
(c) Any person who violates an order of isolation or quarantine shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(8) The director shall develop safeguards necessary to ensure the security of nonpublic personal information in the department’s possession and to prevent undue disclosure of such information. The director shall establish a process to authenticate requests made by a person, entity or jurisdiction arising under the 2007 Hague Convention on the International Recovery of Child Support and Other Forms of Family Maintenance. In the event the department becomes aware of any improper disclosure, the director shall take all actions required under section 28-51-105, Idaho Code.
History:
[56-1003, added 2000, ch. 132, sec. 38, p. 347; am. 2003, ch. 240, sec. 2, p. 620; am. 2006, ch. 416, sec. 1, p. 1282; am. 2015, 1st E.S., ch. 1, sec. 67, p. 33; am. 2016, ch. 97, sec. 1, p. 293.]