2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 55 - PROPERTY IN GENERAL
Chapter 22 - UNDERGROUND FACILITIES DAMAGE PREVENTION
Section 55-2202 - DEFINITIONS.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 55-2202 (2018)
55-2202. DEFINITIONS. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Administrator" means the administrator of the division of building safety.
(2) "Board" means the damage prevention board.
(3) "Business day" means any day other than Saturday, Sunday, or a legal, local, state, or federal holiday.
(4) "Damage" means any impact or exposure that results in the substantial weakening of structural or lateral support of an underground facility, or the penetration, impairment, or destruction of any underground protective coating, housing, or other protective device, or the partial or complete destruction of the facility, or the severance, partial or complete, of any underground facility to the extent that the project owner or the affected underground facility owner determines that repairs are required.
(5) "Emergency" means any sudden or unforeseen condition constituting a clear and present danger to life, health or property, or a customer service outage, or the blockage of roads or transportation facilities that requires immediate action.
(6) "Excavation" means any operation in which earth, rock, or other material in the ground is moved or otherwise displaced by any means including, but not limited to, explosives.
(7) "Excavator" means any person who engages directly in excavation.
(8) "Excavator downtime" means lost time for an excavation project due to failure of one (1) or more stakeholders to comply with applicable damage prevention regulations.
(9) "Identified but unlocatable underground facility" means an underground facility which has been identified but cannot be located with reasonable accuracy.
(10) "Identified facility" means any underground facility which is indicated in the project plans as being located within the area of proposed excavation.
(11) "Locatable underground facility" means an underground facility which can be field-marked with reasonable accuracy.
(12) "Marking" means the use of stakes, paint, or other clearly identifiable materials to show the field location of underground facilities, in accordance with the current color code standard of the American public works association. Markings shall include identification letters indicating the specific type of the underground facility.
(13) "One-number notification service" means a service through which a person can notify owners of underground facilities and request field-marking of their underground facilities.
(14) "Person" means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, a state, a city, a county, or any subdivision or instrumentality of a state, and its employees, agents, or legal representatives.
(15) "Reasonable accuracy" or "reasonably accurate" means location within twenty-four (24) inches horizontally of the outside dimensions of each side of an underground facility.
(16) "Rural underground facility owner" means an underground facility owner that is a public utility or a member-owned cooperative that serves fewer than five thousand (5,000) total customers in a county or counties with populations that do not exceed fifty thousand (50,000) people.
(17) "Stakeholder" means any party with an interest in protecting underground facilities including, but not limited to, persons, property owners, underground facility owners, excavators, contractors, cities, counties, highway districts, railroads, public entities that deliver irrigation water and those engaged in agriculture.
(18) "Underground facility" means any item buried or placed below ground for use in connection with the storage or conveyance of water (unless being delivered primarily for irrigation), sewage, electronic, telephonic or telegraphic communications, cable television, electric energy, petroleum products, gas, gaseous vapors, hazardous liquids, or other substances and including, but not limited to, pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, lines, wires, manholes, attachments, and those parts of poles or anchors below ground.
(19) "Underground facility owner" means any person who owns or operates an underground facility.
History:
[55-2202, added 1990, ch. 351, sec. 1, p. 940; am. 1991, ch. 170, sec. 1, p. 409; am. 2016, ch. 325, sec. 2, p. 895.]