2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 54 - PROFESSIONS, VOCATIONS, AND BUSINESSES
Chapter 18 - PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Section 54-1806A - MEDICAL DISCIPLINARY ENFORCEMENT.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 54-1806A (2018)
54-1806A. MEDICAL DISCIPLINARY ENFORCEMENT. The board of medicine shall create a committee on professional discipline which shall have the authority under the direct supervision and control of the board to conduct professional disciplinary enforcement investigations under this chapter and particularly under sections 54-1810 and 54-1814, Idaho Code, and to recommend appropriate action to the board with respect thereto. The committee on professional discipline shall have no authority to impose sanctions or limitations or conditions on licenses issued under this chapter and shall be authorized only to make recommendations to the board with respect thereto. The board shall provide as follows respecting the committee on professional discipline:
(1) Membership. The committee shall consist of five (5) members appointed by the board. Initially, it shall consist of the members of the board of professional discipline as it is constituted on the effective date of this act who shall serve on the committee on professional discipline until the expiration of their current terms. Thereafter, it shall consist of four (4) members licensed to practice medicine and surgery in the state of Idaho, two (2) of whose terms shall expire at midnight on June 30 in each of two (2) successive years, and one (1) member who is an adult Idaho citizen of good character and reputation who shall not be licensed to practice medicine and surgery in the state of Idaho, whose term shall expire at midnight on June 30 in the year in which no physician member’s term shall expire. All terms of appointment shall be for three (3) years. No member of the committee on professional discipline may be appointed after the effective date of this act to serve more than two (2) terms (which shall include terms served on the board of professional discipline prior to the effective date of this act).
(2) Chairman. The board of medicine shall designate one (1) member of the committee as its chairman who shall serve and function in that capacity for one (1) year or until a successor is duly appointed, whichever is later.
(3) Quorum. Three (3) members shall constitute a quorum though no meeting of the committee shall be held without reasonable prior notice of at least three (3) days to all members, which notice may be given by the chairman or any three (3) members. Notice may be waived unanimously; otherwise, it shall be in writing and state the time, place and purpose of the meeting.
(4) Compensation. Members of the committee shall be compensated as provided by section 59-509(n), Idaho Code, from the state board of medicine fund for expenses incurred in the course of serving on the committee.
(5) Conflicts and Disqualification. Members shall disqualify themselves and, on motion of any interested party may, on proper showing, be disqualified in any proceeding concerning which they have an actual conflict of interest or bias which interferes with their fair and impartial service.
(6) Additional Powers of the Committee on Professional Discipline. In addition to its other powers, the committee shall be empowered and authorized:
(a) To recommend to the board that it be authorized by the board to initiate or commence proceedings, studies or investigations, to investigate or inquire into misconduct or unprofessional behavior and to recommend that the board take such action with respect thereto as it deems best in the interest of the public and justice, and to obtain the assistance of staff and legal counsel hired by the board of medicine to administer, process and assist in its work.
(b) To recommend to the board that it be authorized by the board to appoint hearing officers or hearing committees to take evidence, conduct hearings and make recommended findings and conclusions to the committee in any matter or proceeding assigned to the committee, which hearing committees shall be of such number and size as the board directs, composed of licensed physicians resident and licensed to practice medicine and surgery in Idaho, who shall serve without pay and for such term as the board may specify, not to exceed one (1) year or during the pendency of any matters referred to it, whichever is longer. All investigations and proceedings of the committee and any hearing officers or hearing committees shall be conducted as provided by rules adopted by the board of medicine pursuant to the administrative procedure act, chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.
(c) To recommend findings respecting matters coming before it or before any hearing committee or authorized hearing officer acting on its behalf, and to recommend conclusions and orders for the consideration of the board dispositive of such proceedings. The committee may make recommendations for the consideration of the board and the board is authorized to enter appropriate orders and take appropriate action including, without limitation, disciplinary orders as provided by Idaho Code respecting misconduct or other grounds for discipline respecting any licensed physician and surgeon licensed to practice medicine and surgery in the state of Idaho, which authority shall, for good cause shown, include the power to suspend, restrict, condition, limit or revoke the license or present or future right or privilege to practice medicine of any physician, surgeon or other person licensed or purporting to be qualified or authorized to practice medicine and surgery in the state of Idaho.
(d) To recommend that the board reprimand by informal admonition any licensed physician and surgeon respecting any matter it finds is minor misconduct. Such reprimand shall be subject to disclosure according to chapter 1, title 74, Idaho Code.
* * *