2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 41 - INSURANCE
Chapter 3 - AUTHORIZATION OF INSURERS AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
Section 41-310 - PAYMENT OF BACK TAXES.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 41-310 (2018)
41-310. PAYMENT OF BACK TAXES. (1) In addition to other applicable requirements therefor, no insurer formerly an authorized insurer in this state and again seeking admission to this state as an authorized insurer shall be so authorized unless the insurer, as part of its application for such authority, includes a written statement duly sworn to by at least two (2) of its executive officers of all premiums received by the insurer with respect to insurance on subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, subsequent to its previous withdrawal for any cause from this state, and pays to the state premium tax thereon at the same rate and in the same amount as the insurer would have paid on such premiums had it continued to be an authorized insurer in this state during the period interim its withdrawal and its re-application for authority.
(2) Any insurer not theretofore authorized in this state which, within three (3) years prior to its application for authority to transact insurance in Idaho has transacted insurance in this state in violation of the laws of Idaho, shall not be granted such authority unless it is otherwise fully qualified therefor, files with the director a written statement sworn to by two (2) of its executive officers of all premiums received by it during such three (3) years with respect to insurance on subjects resident, located or to be performed in Idaho, and pays to the director as an additional fee for the filing of its application for certificate of authority, an amount of money equal to the premium tax which it would have paid to this state with respect to such premiums if it had been an authorized insurer in this state throughout such period.
History:
[41-310, added 1961, ch. 330, sec. 73, p. 645.]