2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Chapter 2 - STATE BOARD OF CORRECTION
Section 20-229B - COMMISSION RULINGS.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 20-229B (2018)
20-229B. COMMISSION RULINGS. (1) After a factual parole revocation hearing has been concluded, the member or members of the commission for pardons and parole or the designated hearing officer, having heard the matter, shall render a decision within twenty (20) days. If the alleged parole violator waives the parole hearing pursuant to the provisions of section 20-229A(3), Idaho Code, then a decision shall be entered upon acceptance of the waiver.
(2) If the member or members or hearing officer, having heard the matter, should conclude that the allegations of violation of the conditions of parole have not been proven by a preponderance of the evidence, or those which have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence are not sufficient cause for the revocation of parole, then the parolee shall be reinstated on parole on the same or modified conditions of parole.
(3) If the member or members or hearing officer, having heard the matter, should conclude that the allegations of violation of the conditions of parole have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence and constitute sufficient cause for the revocation of parole, then a dispositional hearing shall be convened during a regular session of the commission to impose any sanctions up to and including executing an order of parole revocation and determine the period of time the parole violator shall be returned to state custody.
History:
[20-229B, added 1970, ch. 105, sec. 5, p. 263; am. 1994, ch. 171, sec. 6, p. 386; am. 2014, ch. 150, sec. 17, p. 429; am. 2015, ch. 295, sec. 1, p. 1173; am. 2016, ch. 267, sec. 1, p. 719; am. 2017, ch. 182, sec. 5, p. 420.]