2017 Idaho Statutes
Title 72 - WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Chapter 2 - SCOPE — COVERAGE — LIABILITY
Section 72-210 - EMPLOYER’S FAILURE TO INSURE LIABILITY.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 72-210 (2017)
72-210. Employer’s failure to insure liability. If an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this act, an injured employee, or one contracting an occupational disease, or his dependents or legal representative in case death results from the injury or disease, may claim compensation under this law and shall be awarded, in addition to compensation, an amount equal to ten per cent (10%) of the total amount of his compensation together with costs, if any, and reasonable attorney’s fees if he has retained counsel.
History:
[72-210, added I.C., sec. 72-210, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422.]