2017 Idaho Statutes
Title 7 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 7 - EMINENT DOMAIN
Section 7-703 - PRIVATE PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAKING.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 7-703 (2017)
7-703. Private property subject to taking. The private property which may be taken under this chapter includes:
1. All real property belonging to any person.
2. Lands belonging to the government of the United States, to this state, or to any county, incorporated city, or city and county, village or town, not appropriated to some public use.
3. Property appropriated to public use; but such property shall not be taken unless for a more necessary public use than that to which it has been already appropriated.
4. Franchises for toll roads, toll bridges and ferries, and all other franchises; but such franchises shall not be taken unless for free highways, railroads or other more necessary public use.
5. All rights of way for any and all the purposes mentioned in section 7-701, and any and all structures and improvements thereon, and the lands held or used in connection therewith, shall be subject to be connected with, crossed or intersected by any other right of way or improvements or structures thereon. They shall also be subject to a limited use, in common with the owners thereof, when necessary, but such uses, crossings, intersections and connections shall be made in the manner most compatible with the greatest public benefit and least private injury.
6. All classes of private property not enumerated may be taken for public use when such taking is authorized by law.
History:
[(7-703) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 853; R.S. & R.C., sec. 5212; am. 1911, ch. 75, sec. 1, p. 229; reen. C.L., sec. 5212; C.S., sec. 7406; I.C.A., sec. 13-703.]