2017 Idaho Statutes
Title 54 - PROFESSIONS, VOCATIONS, AND BUSINESSES
Chapter 18 - PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS
Section 54-1837 - PROCEEDINGS.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 54-1837 (2017)
54-1837. Proceedings. (a) The board may proceed against a physician under this act by serving upon such physician at least fifteen (15) days’ notice of a time and place fixed for a hearing, together with copies of the examining committee’s report and diagnosis. Such notice and reports shall be served upon the physician either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.
(b) At said hearing the physician shall have the right to be present, to be represented by counsel, to produce witnesses or evidence in his behalf, to cross-examine witnesses, and to have subpoenas issued by the board.
(c) At the conclusion of the hearing, the board shall make a determination of the merits and, if grounds therefor are found to exist, may issue an order imposing one or more of the following:
(1) Make a recommendation that the physician submit to the care, counseling, or treatment by physicians acceptable to the board; or
(2) Suspend or restrict the license of the physician to practice medicine for the duration of his impairment; or
(3) Revoke the license of the physician to practice medicine; and
if grounds are not found to exist, the board shall enter its order so stating, shall dismiss the proceedings and shall provide the respondent a true copy thereof.
(d) The board may temporarily suspend or restrict the license of any physician or enter an appropriate order of temporary probation, ex parte, on its own motion or on petition of the examining committee, pending further or final order without prior hearing, simultaneously with or at any time after the institution of proceedings for a hearing under this section, but only if it first finds, on the basis of a responsible showing which satisfactorily demonstrates that the physician, in his capacity as such and for reasons set forth by petition, affidavit, or other verified showing, is causing great harm to the public, or to any patient or group of patients, or is likely to cause such harm and therefore should be immediately suspended, restricted or specially controlled in or from the practice of medicine.
(1) In such cases, the board may summarily, and ex parte, order temporary conditions of probation, suspension or restriction of said physician and his or her license and authority to practice medicine in the state of Idaho, pending further or final order in the proceedings.
(2) In cases of extreme emergency the board may enter said temporary order under this section without prior referral to or recommendation from the examining committee.
(3) In cases in which the examining committee first determines that such temporary suspension, restriction or probation of such physician is necessary and in the public interest pending the final conclusion of proceedings or further order, it shall so recommend to the board, and the board, if it finds that the evidence in support of such determination and recommendation is clear and convincing and that the physician’s continuation in the practice would constitute an imminent danger to public health and safety or pose a threat or menace of the kind hereinabove specified, may, in its discretion, enter an order in keeping with the recommendation of the examining committee or provide such modifications, conditions or orders as it deems appropriate.
(4) The physician may, for good cause, request dissolution or amendment of any such temporary order by petition filed with the board, which petition shall be set for prompt hearing before the board or, if necessary and on request of the physician in the interest of early consideration, before a hearing officer or special committee designated by the board for that purpose, which officer or committee shall forthwith hear said matter and report to the board its report and recommendation. The board, consistent with due process, shall rule with the least amount of delay reasonably possible.
(e) Neither the record of the proceeding nor any order entered against a physician may be used against him in any other legal proceeding except upon judicial review as provided herein, it being the intent and purpose of this act that all evidence, testimony, showings and proceedings are subject to disclosure according to chapter 1, title 74, Idaho Code, but not to be used in criminal or civil proceedings concerning the subject physician.
History:
[54-1837, added 1976, ch. 290, sec. 7, p. 1002; am. 1990, ch. 213, sec. 79, p. 547.; am. 2015, ch. 141, sec. 143, p. 490.]