2017 Idaho Statutes
Title 38 - FORESTRY, FOREST PRODUCTS AND STUMPAGE DISTRICTS
Chapter 14 - RIGHT TO CONDUCT FOREST PRACTICES
Section 38-1401 - LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 38-1401 (2017)
38-1401. Legislative findings and intent. The legislature finds that forest practices conducted on forest land in urbanizing areas are often subjected to nuisance lawsuits, and that such suits encourage and even force the premature removal of the lands from forest uses and in some cases prohibit investments in forest improvements. It is the intent of the legislature to reduce the loss to the state of its forest resources by limiting the circumstances under which forest practices may be deemed to be a nuisance. The legislature also finds that the right to conduct forest practices is a natural right and is recognized as a permitted use in the state of Idaho.
History:
[38-1401, added 1989, ch. 226, sec. 1, p. 541.]