2017 Idaho Statutes
Title 34 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 2 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS
Section 34-201 - SECRETARY OF STATE CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 34-201 (2017)
34-201. Secretary of state chief election officer. The secretary of state is the chief election officer of this state, and it is his responsibility to obtain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election laws.
The secretary of state is responsible for providing information regarding voter registration procedures and absentee ballot procedures to be used by absent uniformed service voters and overseas voters with respect to elections for federal office as required by section 102 of the uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act (42 U.S.C. section 1973 et seq.).
If a national or local emergency or other situation arises which makes substantial compliance with the provisions of the uniformed and overseas citizens absentee voting act impossible or unreasonable, such as a natural disaster or an armed conflict involving United States armed forces, mobilization of those forces, including state national guard and reserve components of this state, the secretary of state may prescribe, by directive, such special procedures or requirements as may be necessary to facilitate absentee voting by those citizens directly affected who otherwise are eligible to vote in this state.
History:
[34-201, added 1970, ch. 140, sec. 17, p. 351; am. 2003, ch. 48, sec. 1, p. 181.]