2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 67 - STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
Chapter 4 - LEGISLATURE
Section 67-429B - AUTHORIZED TRIBAL VIDEO GAMING MACHINES.
ID Code § 67-429B (2016) What's This?
67-429B. Authorized tribal video gaming machines. (1) Indian tribes are authorized to conduct gaming using tribal video gaming machines pursuant to state-tribal gaming compacts which specifically permit their use. A tribal video gaming machine may be used to conduct gaming only by an Indian tribe, is not activated by a handle or lever, does not dispense coins, currency, tokens, or chips, and performs only the following functions:
(a) Accepts currency or other representative of value to qualify a player to participate in one or more games;
(b) Dispenses, at the player's request, a cash out ticket that has printed upon it the game identifier and the player's credit balance;
(c) Shows on a video screen or other electronic display, rather than on a paper ticket, the results of each game played;
(d) Shows on a video screen or other electronic display, in an area separate from the game results, the player's credit balance;
(e) Selects randomly, by computer, numbers or symbols to determine game results; and
(f) Maintains the integrity of the operations of the terminal.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of Idaho law, a tribal video gaming machine as described in subsection (1) above is not a slot machine or an electronic or electromechanical imitation or simulation of any form of casino gambling.
History:
[67-429B, Init Measure 2003, No. 1, sec. 3, p. 1066.]