2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 6 - ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Chapter 9 - TORT CLAIMS AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES
Section 6-902A - SUPERVISORY PHYSICIAN.
ID Code § 6-902A (2016) What's This?
6-902A. Supervisory physician. (1) For purposes of this chapter only, a supervisory physician shall be considered an employee.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Supervisory duties" means those administrative duties of a physician who supervises personnel affiliated with a licensed ambulance or non-transport service including, but not limited to, disciplining and educating personnel, setting staffing levels, emergency medical services system design, establishing patient care guidelines and medical policies, compliance, establishing standing orders and protocols, reviewing performance of personnel, quality management and other reasonably necessary administrative duties.
(b) "Supervisory physician" means a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 18, title 54, Idaho Code, who supervises the activities of personnel affiliated with a licensed ambulance or non-transport service as described in section 56-1011, Idaho Code, et seq., when the licensed ambulance or non-transport service is operated under the control of a governmental authority.
(3) The exceptions to liability set forth in sections 6-904, 6-904A and 6-904B, Idaho Code, shall not be applicable to a claim against a supervisory physician for failure to properly perform supervisory duties. The liability limit contained in section 6-926, Idaho Code, shall not be applicable to a claim against a supervisory physician for failure to properly perform supervisory duties to the extent that such supervisory physician is covered by liability insurance exceeding that limit.
(4) Claims against a supervisory physician for failure to properly perform supervisory duties shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 10, title 6, Idaho Code.
History:
[6-902A, added 2007, ch. 103, sec. 1, p. 308.]