2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 48 - MONOPOLIES AND TRADE PRACTICES
Chapter 1 - IDAHO COMPETITION ACT
Section 48-102 - LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS, PURPOSE, INTERPRETATION AND SCOPE OF CHAPTER.
ID Code § 48-102 (2016) What's This?
48-102. Legislative findings, purpose, interpretation and scope of chapter. (1) The Idaho legislature finds that fair competition is fundamental to the free market system. The unrestrained interaction of competitive forces will yield the best allocation of Idaho's economic resources, the lowest prices, the highest quality, and the greatest material progress, while at the same time providing an environment conducive to the preservation of our democratic and social institutions.
(2) The purpose of this chapter is to maintain and promote economic competition in Idaho commerce, to provide the benefits of that competition to consumers and businesses in the state, and to establish efficient and economical procedures to accomplish these purposes and policies.
(3) The provisions of this chapter shall be construed in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes and consistent with this chapter's purposes, as set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) This chapter applies to conduct proscribed herein that affects Idaho commerce.
History:
[48-102, added 2000, ch. 148, sec. 3, p. 378.]