2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 45 - LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES
Chapter 3 - LIENS IN CROPS
Section 45-308 - NOTICE OF CLAIM OF LIEN.
ID Code § 45-308 (2016) What's This?
45-308. Notice of claim of lien. (1) A claimant must file with the secretary of state a notice of claim of lien between thirty (30) days before and one hundred twenty (120) days after completion of his labor for or providing seed to the producer. If a notice of claim of lien is filed before completion of the labor or delivery of the seed, there must exist a written or verbal contract for such labor or seed.
(2) The notice of claim of lien must include:
(a) The nature of the lien (farm laborer's or seed);
(b) The name and address of the producer;
(c) The name and address of the claimant;
(d) The county or counties where the crop or crops covered by the lien are grown;
(e) The type(s) of crop (name of commodity) to which the lien applies;
(f) The crop year of the crop(s) to which the lien applies;
(g) Such other information as the secretary of state shall by administrative rule require; and
(h) The amount of claim exclusive of interest.
(3) The notice of claim of lien shall be signed by the claimant, his agent, or his attorney-in-fact, and the signer shall certify to the truth of the claim. Notarization is not required.
(4) The notice of claim of lien shall be filed on a standard form prescribed by the secretary of state. The form must satisfy the requirements of a farm products financing statement under section 28-9-502(e), Idaho Code, except that:
(a) The debtor may be identified as the producer;
(b) The secured party may be identified as the claimant;
(c) The debtor's social security number, taxpayer identification number or other number unique to the debtor need not be included; and
(d) The debtor's signature need not be included.
(5) A claimant shall give written notice of the claim to the producer.
History:
[45-308, added 1989, ch. 359, sec. 2, p. 902; am. 1996, ch. 262, sec. 2, p. 863; am. 2000, ch. 338, sec. 1, p. 1131; am. 2016, ch. 202, sec. 1, p. 572.]