2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 39 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 53 - ADULT ABUSE, NEGLECT AND EXPLOITATION ACT
Section 39-5306 - SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AND DISCLOSURE.
ID Code § 39-5306 (2016) What's This?
39-5306. Supportive services and disclosure. (1) If there is substantiated abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult, the commission or contractor has the responsibility to assist the adult in obtaining available services.
(2) If the commission or contractor develops a plan of supportive services for the vulnerable adult, the plan shall provide for appropriate supportive services available to the vulnerable adult that are least restrictive to personal freedom and shall provide encouragement for client self-determination and continuity of care.
(3) If the vulnerable adult does not consent to the receipt of reasonable and necessary supportive services, or if the vulnerable adult withdraws consent, services shall not be provided or continued.
(4) If the commission or contractor determines that a vulnerable adult is an incapacitated person, as defined in section 15-5-101(a), Idaho Code, mentally ill as defined in section 66-317, Idaho Code, or developmentally disabled as defined in section 66-402, Idaho Code, the commission or contractor may petition the court for protective proceedings, appointment of a guardian or conservator and such other relief as may be provided by chapter 5, title 15, Idaho Code, and chapters 3 and 4, title 66, Idaho Code.
(5) An employee or contractor of the commission shall not be appointed the guardian or conservator of a vulnerable adult unless the commission employee or contractor has a spousal or familial relationship with the vulnerable adult.
History:
[(39-5306) 1982, ch. 286, sec. 2, p. 734; am. and redesignated 1991, ch. 329, sec. 8, p. 852; am. 1996, ch. 78, sec. 5, p. 250; am. 1998, ch. 308, sec. 7, p. 1024.]