2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 39 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 13 - HOSPITAL LICENSES AND INSPECTION
Section 39-1390 - REPORTS TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES OF CERTAIN TYPES OF INJURIES.
ID Code § 39-1390 (2016) What's This?
39-1390. Reports to law enforcement agencies of certain types of injuries. (1) As soon as treatment permits, any person operating a hospital or other medical treatment facility, or any physician, resident on a hospital staff, intern, physician assistant, nurse or emergency medical technician shall notify the local law enforcement agency of that jurisdiction upon the treatment of or request for treatment of a person when the reporting person has reason to believe that the person treated or requesting treatment has received:
(a) Any injury inflicted by means of a firearm; or
(b) Any injury indicating that the person may be a victim of a criminal offense.
(2) The report provided to the law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall include the name and address of the injured person, the character and extent of the person's injuries, and the medical basis for making the report.
(3) Any person operating a medical facility, or any physician, resident on a hospital staff, intern, physician assistant, nurse or emergency medical technician shall be held harmless from any civil liability for his reasonable compliance with the provisions of this section.
History:
[39-1390, added 1991, ch. 167, sec. 1, p. 407; am. 1995, ch. 169, sec. 1, p. 652.]