2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 70 - TRESPASS AND MALICIOUS INJURIES TO PROPERTY
Section 18-7008 - TRESPASS -- ACTS CONSTITUTING.
ID Code § 18-7008 (2016) What's This?
18-7008. Trespass -- Acts constituting. A. Every person who willfully commits any trespass, by either:
1. Cutting down, destroying or injuring any kind of wood or timber belonging to another, standing or growing upon the lands of another; or
2. Carrying away any kind of wood or timber lying on such lands; or
3. Maliciously injuring or severing from the freehold of another, anything attached thereto, or the produce thereof; or
4. Digging, taking, or carrying away from any lot situated within the limits of any incorporated city, without the license of the owner or legal occupant thereof, any earth, soil or stone; or
5. Digging, taking, or carrying away from any land in any of the cities of the state, laid down on the map or plan of such city, or otherwise recognized or established as a street, alley, avenue, or park, without the license of the proper authorities, any earth, soil or stone; or
6. Willfully opening, tearing down, or otherwise destroying any fence on the enclosed land of another, or opening any gate, bar, or fence of another and willfully leaving it open, or using the corral or corrals of another without the permission of the owner; or
7. Willfully covering up or encumbering in any manner the land or city lot of another, without written permission from the owner or custodian thereof; or
8. Every person, except under landlord-tenant relationship, who, being first notified in writing, or verbally by the owner or authorized agent of the owner of real property, to immediately depart from the same and who refuses to so depart, or who, without permission or invitation, returns and enters said property within a year, after being so notified; or
9. Entering without permission of the owner or the owner's agent, upon the real property of another person which:
(a) Is posted with "No Trespassing" signs;
(b) Is posted with a minimum of one hundred (100) square inches of fluorescent orange, bright orange, blaze orange, safety orange or any similar high visibility shade of orange colored paint except that when metal fence posts are used, a minimum of eighteen (18) inches of the top of the post must be painted a high visibility shade of orange;
(c) Is posted with other notices of like meaning, spaced at intervals of not less than one (1) sign, paint area or notice per six hundred sixty (660) feet along such real property; provided that where the geographical configuration of the real property is such that entry can reasonably be made only at certain points of access, such property is posted sufficiently for all purposes of this section if said signs, paint or notices are posted at such points of access; or
(d) Is posted with a conspicuous sign where a public road enters the real property, through which or along which road the public has a right-of-way, stating words substantially similar to "PRIVATE PROPERTY, NO TRESPASSING OFF (fill in relevant compass direction(s)) SIDE OF ROAD NEXT (fill in the distance) MILES," and which is posted with a conspicuous sign where the public road exits the real property stating words substantially similar to "LEAVING PRIVATE PROPERTY." The postings shall be placed on the private real property. In lieu of posting the compass direction(s), a map depicting the area of private property may be displayed on the sign; or
10. Entering the property of another and, being unprovoked, intentionally and without the consent of the animal's owner, kills or injures a domestic animal not his own:
Is guilty of a misdemeanor.
B. Every person who while committing any trespass, intentionally and without consent of the animal's owner kills or injures a domestic animal of another, not including upland game birds or birds of any species not protected by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to any other sentence of jail or a criminal fine imposed, a court may, for violation of this subsection or subsection A.10. of this section, impose a civil penalty in an amount up to double the value of the animal or for injuries sustained and payable to the owner of the animal.
History:
[18-7008, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 974; am. 1976, ch. 154, sec. 1, p. 550; am. 1992, ch. 283, sec. 1, p. 874; am. 1999, ch. 106, sec. 1, p. 333; am. 2000, ch. 147, sec. 1, p. 376; am. 2013, ch. 150, sec. 1, p. 347; am. 2014, ch. 28, sec. 1, p. 39.]