2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 1 - PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Section 18-111 - FELONY, MISDEMEANOR AND INFRACTION DEFINED.
ID Code § 18-111 (2016) What's This?
18-111. Felony, misdemeanor and infraction defined. A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison. An infraction is a civil public offense, not constituting a crime, which is punishable only by a penalty not exceeding three hundred dollars ($300) and for which no period of incarceration may be imposed. Every other crime is a misdemeanor. When a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison is also punishable by fine or imprisonment in a county jail, in the discretion of the court, it shall be deemed a misdemeanor for all purposes after a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.
History:
[18-111, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 848; am. 1982, ch. 353, sec. 6, p. 878; am. 2014, ch. 236, sec. 1, p. 596.]