2016 Idaho Statutes
Title 15 - UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Chapter 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Part 2 - GUARDIANS OF MINORS
Section 15-5-207 - COURT APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN OF MINOR -- PROCEDURE.
ID Code § 15-5-207 (2016) What's This?
15-5-207. Court appointment of guardian of minor -- Procedure. (1) Proceedings for the appointment of a guardian may be initiated by the following persons:
(a) Any relative of the minor;
(b) The minor if he is fourteen (14) or more years of age;
(c) Any person who comes within section 15-5-213(1), Idaho Code; or
(d) Any person interested in the welfare of the minor.
(2) Notice of the time and place of hearing of a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor is to be given by the petitioner in the manner prescribed by section 15-1-401, Idaho Code, to:
(a) The minor, if he is fourteen (14) or more years of age;
(b) The person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the sixty (60) days preceding the date of the petition;
(c) Any person who comes within section 15-5-213(1), Idaho Code; and
(d) Any living parent of the minor; provided however, that the court may waive notice to a living parent of the minor who is, or is alleged to be, the father of the minor if:
(i) The father was never married to the mother of the minor and has failed to register his paternity as provided in section 16-1504(4), Idaho Code; or
(ii) The court has been shown to its satisfaction circumstances that would allow the entry of an order of termination of parental rights pursuant to section 16-2005, Idaho Code, even though termination of parental rights is not being sought as to such father.
(3) Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the requirements of section 15-5-204, Idaho Code, have been met, and the welfare and best interests of the minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the appointment. In other cases the court may dismiss the proceedings, or make any other disposition of the matter that will best serve the interest of the minor.
(4) If necessary, the court may appoint a temporary guardian, with the status of an ordinary guardian of a minor, but the authority of a temporary guardian shall not last longer than six (6) months.
(5) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney. If the court finds that the minor is not mature enough to direct an attorney, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor. The court may decline to appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem if it finds in writing that such appointment is not necessary to serve the best interests of the minor or if the Idaho department of health and welfare has legal custody of the child.
(6) Letters of guardianship must indicate whether the guardian was appointed by will or by court order.
History:
[15-5-207, added 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233; am. 2004, ch. 145, sec. 1, p. 475; am. 2005, ch. 113, sec. 1, p. 364; am. 2006, ch. 180, sec. 1, p. 559; am. 2010, ch. 236, sec. 2, p. 611.]