2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 10 - COLLECTION OF DELINQUENCY ON REAL, PERSONAL AND OPERATING PROPERTY
Section 63-1005 - PENDING ISSUE OF TAX DEED -- GENERAL PROVISIONS -- NOTICE.
(2) The county tax collector of the county wherein the real property for which a tax deed may issue shall serve or cause to be served written notice of pending issue of tax deed upon the record owner or owners and parties in interest of record in the following exclusive manner:
(3) The record owner or owners and parties in interest of record shall be liable and pay to the county tax collector all costs and fees in the preparation, service and publication of such notice and the tax deed process and such costs shall become a perpetual lien upon the property in favor of the county tax collector.
(4) Such notice and summary thereof must contain the following items:
(5) Any party in interest may file a written request for such notice in the office of the county tax collector of the county wherein the property for which the delinquency stands have been made is situated. Such request shall contain the following items:
(6) If a record owner or owners or a party in interest shall have actual notice of the notice of pending issue of tax deed or that issuance of a tax deed is pending, it shall be deemed sufficient notice under this section.
(7) Service shall be deemed completed upon depositing the certified letter containing the original or a copy of the notice of pending issue of tax deed with return receipt demanded in any United States post office, or upon physical delivery of such notice or copy thereof by the county tax collector or his appointed agent to the record owner or owners or party in interest, or upon the date of last publication.
(8) No less than five (5) working days prior to the date on which the tax deed shall be issued, the county tax collector shall make an affidavit of compliance stating that he has complied with the conditions of issuance of notice of pending issue of tax deed described in this section, and stating particularly the facts relied on as constituting such compliance.
(9) Such affidavit shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder. Such record of affidavit shall be prima facie evidence that such notice has been given.
(10) Any person who knowingly and intentionally swears falsely to facts averred in any affidavit shall be guilty of perjury and be punished by a fine of not more than three hundred dollars ($300).
History:
[63-1005 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 11, p. 382.]