2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 39 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 63 - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRIME PREVENTION
Section 39-6306 - HEARING ON PETITION FOR PROTECTION ORDER -- RELIEF PROVIDED AND REALIGNMENT OF DESIGNATION OF PARTIES.
(2) Immediate and present danger under this section includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the petitioner with bodily harm or engaged in domestic violence against the petitioner or where there is reasonable cause to believe bodily harm may result.
(3) No order made under this chapter shall in any manner affect title to real property.
(4) Relief shall not be denied because petitioner used reasonable force in self-defense against respondent, or because petitioner or respondent was a minor at the time of the incident of domestic violence.
(5) Any relief granted by the protection order, other than a judgment for costs, shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one (1) year; provided, that an order obtained pursuant to this chapter may, upon motion and upon good cause shown, continue for an appropriate time period as directed by the court or be made permanent if the requirements of this chapter are met, provided the order may be terminated or modified by further order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party and after a hearing on the motion. The motion to renew an order may be granted without a hearing, if not timely objected to by the party against whom the order was entered.
(6) In providing relief under this chapter, the court may realign the designation of the parties as "petitioner" and "respondent" where the court finds that the original petitioner is the abuser and the original respondent is the victim of domestic violence.
History:
[39-6306, added 1988, ch. 341, sec. 1, p. 1013; am. 1989, ch. 136, sec. 4, p. 305; am. 1990, ch. 234, sec. 1, p. 667; am. 1991, ch. 300, sec. 1, p. 787; am. 1995, ch. 357, sec. 1, p. 1212; am. 2000, ch. 227, sec. 3, p. 640; am. 2006, ch. 287, sec. 1, p. 883.]