2014 Idaho Statutes
Title 39 - HEALTH AND SAFETY
Chapter 54 - ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION
Section 39-5403 - CONSENT -- FILING AND NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.
ID Code § 39-5403 (2014) What's This?
39-5403. Consent -- Filing and notice requirements. (1) Artificial insemination shall not be performed upon a woman without her prior written request and consent and the prior written request and consent of her husband.
(2) Whenever a child is born who may have been conceived by artificial insemination, a copy of the request and consent required under subsection (1) of this section shall be filed by the physician who performs the artificial insemination with the state registrar of vital statistics. The state board of health and welfare shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations and to prescribe methods and forms of reporting, and fees to carry out the provisions of this act. Storage, retrieval and confidentiality of records shall be governed by chapter 3, title 9, Idaho Code.
(3) The information filed under subsection (2) of this section shall be sealed by the state registrar and may be opened only upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, except that pursuant to chapter 3, title 9, Idaho Code, data contained in such records may be used for research and statistical purposes.
(4) If the physician who performs the artificial insemination does not deliver the child conceived as a result of the artificial insemination, it is the duty of the mother and her husband to give that physician notice of the child's birth. The physician who performs the artificial insemination shall not be liable for noncompliance with subsection (2) of this section if the noncompliance is a result of the failure of the mother and her husband to notify the physician of the birth.
History:
[39-5403, added 1982, ch. 349, sec. 3, p. 864; am. 1990, ch. 213, sec. 48, p. 519.]