2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 7 - SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 11 - PROCEEDINGS TO ESTABLISH PATERNITY
Section 7-1106 - ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY.
Such rescission shall be effective upon filing with the vital statistics unit. The vital statistics unit shall notify the other party or parties of the rescission by certified mail.
(2) After the period for rescission, an executed acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged only in court on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the party challenging the acknowledgment. The legal responsibilities, including the obligation to pay child support, of any party to the acknowledgment shall not be stayed except for good cause shown.
(3) The court may enter an order for the support of a child upon execution of a voluntary acknowledgment without further proceedings to establish paternity.
(4) The director shall prescribe forms for acknowledgment of paternity, affidavits of nonpaternity, and rescission thereof, and the board of health and welfare may promulgate such rules as are necessary to prescribe forms and establish fees to recover costs of maintaining such system.
History:
[7-1106, added 1969, ch. 93, sec. 5, p. 318; am. 1988, ch. 132, sec. 2, p. 235; am. 1994, ch. 237, sec. 1, p. 746; am. 1995, ch. 234, sec. 1, p. 791; am. 1996, ch. 49, sec. 1, p. 144; am. 1998, ch. 106, sec. 1, p. 363.]