2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 6 - ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Chapter 3 - FORCIBLE ENTRY AND UNLAWFUL DETAINER
Section 6-320 - ACTION FOR DAMAGES AND SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE BY TENANT.
Upon filing the complaint, a summons must be issued, served and returned as in other actions, provided, however, that in an action exclusively for specific performance, at the time of issuance of the summons, the court shall schedule a trial within twelve (12) days from the filing of the complaint, and the service of the summons, complaint and trial setting on the defendant shall be not less than five (5) days before the day of trial appointed by the court. If the plaintiff brings an action for damages under this section, or combines his action for damages with an action for specific performance, the early trial provision of this section shall not be applicable, and a summons must be issued returnable as in other cases upon filing the complaint.
(b) In an action under this section, plaintiff, in his complaint, must set forth the facts on which he seeks to recover, describe the premises, and set forth any circumstances which may have accompanied the failure or breach by the landlord.
(c) If, upon the trial, the verdict of the jury, or, if the case be tried without a jury, the finding of the court, be in favor of the plaintiff against the defendant, judgment shall be entered for the amount of the damages assessed. Judgment may also be entered requiring specific performance for any breach of agreement showing by the evidence, and for costs and disbursements.
(d) Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to tracts of land of five (5) acres or more used for agricultural purposes.
History:
[6-320, added 1977, ch. 45, sec. 4, p. 81; am. 1994, ch. 418, sec. 1, p. 1308.]