2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 6 - ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Chapter 12 - RESPONSIBILITIES AND LIABILITIES OF RECREATIONAL PARTICIPANTS AND OUTFITTERS AND GUIDES
Section 6-1205 - DUTIES OF PARTICIPANTS.
ID Code § 6-1205 (2013) What's This?
6-1205. Duties of participants. It is recognized that some recreational activities conducted by outfitters and guides are hazardous to participants regardless of all feasible safety measures which can be taken. Participants shall have a duty to act as would a reasonably prudent man when engaging in recreational activities offered by licensed outfitters and guides in this state. Participants shall have a duty not to:
(a) Do any act which shall interfere with the running or operation of an outfitter's or guide's activities, when such activities conform to the rules of the Idaho outfitters and guides board and to the requirements of chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code;
(b) Use any outfitter's or guide's equipment or facilities or services if the participant does not have the ability to use such facilities or equipment or services safely without instructions until the participant has requested and received sufficient instruction to permit safe usage;
(c) Engage in any harmful conduct, or willfully or negligently engage in any type of conduct which contributes to or causes injury to any person;
(d) Embark on any self-initiated activity without first informing the outfitter or guide of his intentions and receiving permission from the outfitter or guide to engage in such self-initiated activity.
History:
[6-1205, added 1979, ch. 317, sec. 1, p. 852; am. 1997, ch. 345, sec. 3, p. 1029.]