2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 30 - CORPORATIONS
Chapter 14 - UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2004)
Part 2 - EXEMPTIONS FROM REGISTRATION OF SECURITIES
Section 30-14-202 - EXEMPT TRANSACTIONS.
(1) An isolated nonissuer transaction, whether or not effected by or through a broker-dealer;
* * *
(3) A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this chapter in a security of a foreign issuer that is a margin security defined in regulations or rules adopted by the board of governors of the federal reserve system;
(4) A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this chapter in an outstanding security if the guarantor of the security files reports with the securities and exchange commission under the reporting requirements of section 13 or 15(d) of the securities exchange act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d));
(5) A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this chapter in a security that:
(6) A nonissuer transaction by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this chapter effecting an unsolicited order or offer to purchase;
(7) A nonissuer transaction executed by a bona fide pledgee without the purpose of evading this chapter;
(8) A nonissuer transaction by a federal covered investment adviser with investments under management in excess of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) acting in the exercise of discretionary authority in a signed record for the account of others;
(9) A transaction in a security, whether or not the security or transaction is otherwise exempt, in exchange for one (1) or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims, or property interests, or partly in such exchange and partly for cash, if the terms and conditions of the issuance and exchange or the delivery and exchange and the fairness of the terms and conditions have been approved by the administrator after a hearing as provided in section 30-14-202A, Idaho Code, or otherwise;
(10) A transaction between the issuer or other person on whose behalf the offering is made and an underwriter, or among underwriters;
(11) A transaction in a note, bond, debenture or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a mortgage or other security agreement if the note, bond, debenture or other evidence of indebtedness is offered and sold with the mortgage or other security agreement as a unit;
(12) A transaction by an executor, administrator of an estate, sheriff, marshal, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, guardian or conservator;
(13) A sale or offer to sell to:
(14) A sale or an offer to sell securities of an issuer, if the transaction is part of a single issue in which:
(15) A transaction under an offer to existing security holders of the issuer, including persons that at the date of the transaction are holders of convertible securities, options or warrants, if a commission or other remuneration, other than a standby commission, is not paid or given, directly or indirectly, for soliciting a security holder in this state;
(16) An offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security not exempt from registration under the securities act of 1933 if:
(17) An offer to sell, but not a sale, of a security exempt from registration under the securities act of 1933 if:
(18) A transaction involving the distribution of the securities of an issuer to the security holders of another person in connection with a merger, consolidation, exchange of securities, sale of assets, or other reorganization to which the issuer, or its parent or subsidiary and the other person, or its parent or subsidiary, are parties;
(19) A rescission offer, sale or purchase under section 30-14-510, Idaho Code;
(20) An offer or sale of a security to a person not a resident of this state and not present in this state if the offer or sale does not constitute a violation of the laws of the state or foreign jurisdiction in which the offeree or purchaser is present and is not part of an unlawful plan or scheme to evade this chapter;
(21) Employees' stock purchase, savings, option, profit-sharing, pension, or similar employees' benefit plan, including any securities, plan interests, and guarantees issued under a compensatory benefit plan or compensation contract, contained in a record, established by the issuer, its parents, its majority-owned subsidiaries, or the majority-owned subsidiaries of the issuer's parent for the participation of their employees including offers or sales of such securities to:
(22) A transaction involving:
(23) A nonissuer transaction in an outstanding security by or through a broker-dealer registered or exempt from registration under this chapter, if the issuer is a reporting issuer in a foreign jurisdiction designated by this subsection or by a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter; has been subject to continuous reporting requirements in the foreign jurisdiction for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days before the transaction; and the security is listed on the foreign jurisdiction's securities exchange that has been designated by this subsection or by a rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter, or is a security of the same issuer that is of senior or substantially equal rank to the listed security or is a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any of the foregoing. For purposes of this subsection, Canada, together with its provinces and territories, is a designated foreign jurisdiction and the Toronto stock exchange, inc., is a designated securities exchange. After an administrative hearing in compliance with chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, the administrator, by rule adopted or an order issued under this chapter, may revoke the designation of a securities exchange under this subsection, if the administrator finds that revocation is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
History:
[30-14-202, added 2004, ch. 45, sec. 2, p. 180; am. 2008, ch. 143, sec. 1, p. 415; am. 2012, ch. 65, sec. 2, p. 176.]