2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 2 - JURIES AND JURORS
Chapter 2 - JURY SELECTION AND SERVICE
Section 2-206 - MASTER JURY LIST OF REGISTERED VOTERS -- SUPPLEMENTATION BY OTHER LISTS DESIGNATED BY SUPREME COURT -- LIST AVAILABLE TO COMMISSION -- OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION.
ID Code § 2-206 (2013) What's This?
2-206. Master jury list of registered voters -- Supplementation by other lists designated by supreme court -- List available to commission -- Open to public inspection. (1) The jury commission for each county shall compile and maintain a master jury list consisting of the current voter registration list for the county supplemented with names from other lists of persons resident therein, such as lists of utility customers, property taxpayers, motor vehicle registrations, drivers' licenses, and state identification cards, which the supreme court from time to time designates. The supreme court shall initially designate the other lists within ninety (90) days following the effective date of this act and exercise the authority to designate from time to time in order to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 2-202 and 2-203, Idaho Code.
(2) In compiling the master jury list the jury commission shall avoid duplication of names.
(3) Whoever has custody, possession, or control of any of the lists used in compiling the master jury list, including those designated under subsection (1) of this section by the supreme court as supplementary sources of names, shall electronically transfer the list, including any changes, deletions and additions, and at the request of the jury commission, the custodian shall prepare a hard copy of the list and make the custodian's records, from which the list was compiled, available for inspection, reproduction, and copying at all reasonable times.
(4) The master jury list shall be open to the public for examination as provided by supreme court rule.
History:
[2-206, added 1971, ch. 169, sec. 5, p. 799; am. 2005, ch. 190, sec. 3, p. 583.]