2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 8 - EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
Section 19-860 - PUBLIC DEFENDER -- TERM -- COMPENSATION -- APPOINTMENT -- QUALIFICATIONS -- COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEYS -- COMPENSATION.
ID Code § 19-860 (2013) What's This?
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 8
EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
19-860. Public defender -- Term -- Compensation -- Appointment -- Qualifications -- Court appointed attorneys -- Compensation. (1) If the board of county commissioners of a county elects to establish and maintain an office of public defender and/or juvenile public defender, the board shall:
(a) Prescribe the qualifications of such public defender, his term of office, which may not be less than two (2) years, and his rate of annual compensation, and, if so desired by the board, a rate of compensation for extraordinary services not recurring on a regular basis. So far as is possible, the compensation paid to such public defender shall not be less than the compensation paid to the county prosecutor for that portion of his practice devoted to criminal law.
(b) Provide for the establishment, maintenance and support of his office. The board of county commissioners shall appoint a public defender and/or juvenile public defender from a panel of not more than five (5) and not fewer than three (3) persons, if that many are available, designated by a committee of lawyers appointed by the administrative judge of the judicial district encompassing the county or his designee. To be a candidate, a person must be licensed to practice law in this state and must be competent to counsel and defend a person charged with a crime. During his incumbency, such public defender may engage in the practice of civil law and criminal law other than in the discharge of the duties of his office, unless he is prohibited from doing so by the board of county commissioners.
(2) If a court before whom a person appears upon a formal charge assigns an attorney other than a public defender to represent an indigent person, the appropriate district court, upon application, shall prescribe a reasonable rate of compensation for his services and shall determine the direct expenses necessary to representation for which he should be reimbursed. The county shall pay the attorney the amounts so prescribed. The attorney shall be compensated for his services with regard to the complexity of the issues, the time involved and other relevant considerations.
History:
[19-860, added 1967, ch. 181, sec. 10, p. 599; am. 1968 (2nd E.S.), ch. 23, sec. 1, p. 45; am. 1988, ch. 342, sec. 1, p. 1019; am. 1998, ch. 72, sec. 1, p. 266; am. 2013, ch. 220, sec. 10, p. 519.]