2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 8 - EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
Section 19-859 - PUBLIC DEFENDER AUTHORIZED -- COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEYS -- JOINT COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDERS.
ID Code § 19-859 (2013) What's This?
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 8
EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
19-859. Public defender authorized -- Court appointed attorneys -- Joint county public defenders. (1) The board of county commissioners of each county shall provide for the representation of indigent persons and other individuals who are entitled to be represented by an attorney at public expense. They shall provide this representation by:
(a) Establishing and maintaining an office of public defender;
(b) Arranging with the courts in the county to assign attorneys on an equitable basis through a systematic, coordinated plan; or
(c) Adopting a combination of these alternatives.
Until the board elects an alternative, it shall be considered as having elected the alternative provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
(2) If it elects to establish and maintain an office of public defender, the board of county commissioners of a county may join with the board of county commissioners of one (1) or more other counties to establish and maintain a joint office of public defender. In that case, the participating counties shall be treated for the purposes of this act as if they were one (1) county.
(3) If the board of county commissioners of a county elects to arrange with the courts in the county to assign attorneys, a court of the county may provide for advance assignment of attorneys, subject to later approval by it, to facilitate representation of matters arising before appearance in court.
History:
[19-859, added 1967, ch. 181, sec. 9, p. 599; am. 2013, ch. 220, sec. 9, p. 519.]