2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 8 - EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
Section 19-851 - RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL -- DEFINITIONS.
ID Code § 19-851 (2013) What's This?
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 8
EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
19-851. Right to representation by counsel -- Definitions. In this act, the term:
(1) "Defending attorney" means any attorney employed by the office of public defender, contracted by the county or otherwise assigned to represent adults or juveniles at public expense;
(2) "Detain" means to have in custody or otherwise deprive of freedom of action;
(3) "Expenses," when used with reference to representation under this act, includes the expenses of investigation, other preparation and trial;
(4) "Indigent person" means a person who, at the time his need is determined pursuant to section 19-854, Idaho Code, is unable to provide for the full payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation;
(5) "Serious crime" means any offense the penalty for which includes the possibility of confinement, incarceration, imprisonment or detention in a correctional facility, regardless of whether actually imposed.
History:
[19-851, added 1967, ch. 181, sec. 1, p. 599; am. 1968 (2nd E.S.), ch. 10, sec. 1, p. 20; am. 1972, ch. 27, sec. 1, p. 39; am. 1972, ch. 385, sec. 1, p. 1117; am. 1995, ch. 59, sec. 1, p. 132; am. 2005, ch. 93, sec. 1, p. 313; am. 2013, ch. 220, sec. 1, p. 515.]