2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 42 - HABEAS CORPUS AND INSTITUTIONAL LITIGATION PROCEDURES ACT
Section 19-4203 - WHO MAY PETITION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS.
(2) An in-state prisoner, as defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, or a person who is restrained of his liberty while involved in parole revocation proceedings, or while held on an agent or commission warrant in this state, may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus to request that a court inquire into state or federal constitutional questions concerning:
(3) An out-of-state prisoner, as defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus only to request that an Idaho court inquire into a state or federal constitutional question concerning the conditions of his confinement. Habeas corpus relief shall not be available for an out-of-state prisoner to challenge:
(4) Habeas corpus shall not be used as a substitute for, or in addition to, a direct appeal of a criminal conviction or proceedings under Idaho criminal rule 35 or the uniform post-conviction procedures act, chapter 49, title 19, Idaho Code, and the statutes of limitations imposed therein.
(5) Habeas corpus shall not be used as a substitute for or in addition to proceedings available in child custody matters and proceedings under the Idaho domestic violence crime prevention act, chapter 63, title 39, Idaho Code.
(6) Habeas corpus is an individual remedy only.
(7) For purposes of this chapter and any other civil challenges to conditions of confinement, the term "conditions of confinement" shall be defined as any civil proceeding with respect to a condition in any state or county institution, or state, local or private correctional facility, as those terms are defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, arising under state or federal law pertaining to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by government officials or employees of a private prison contractor while employed at a private correctional facility in the state of Idaho on the life of a person confined in a state or county institution, or a state, local or private correctional facility.
History:
[19-4203, added 1999, ch. 376, sec. 2, p. 1027; am. 2000, ch. 271, sec. 2, p. 778.]