2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 26 - SUSPENSION OF JUDGMENT AND SENTENCE AND PAROLE OFFENDERS
Section 19-2604 - DISCHARGE OF DEFENDANT -- AMENDMENT OF JUDGMENT.
ID Code § 19-2604 (2013) What's This?
* * *
(i) The defendant has not been convicted of any felony committed after the conviction from which relief is sought;
(ii) The defendant is not currently charged with any crime;
(iii) The reduction in sentence would be compatible with the public interest; and
(iv) In those cases where the stipulation of the prosecuting attorney is required under paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection, the prosecuting attorney has so stipulated.
(e) If the court grants the application, the court shall reduce the felony conviction to a misdemeanor and amend the judgment of conviction for a term in the custody of the state board of correction to "confinement in a penal facility" for the number of days served prior to the judgment of conviction.
(4) Subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply to any judgment of conviction for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304, Idaho Code. A judgment of conviction for a violation of any offense requiring sex offender registration as set forth in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, shall not be subject to dismissal or reduction under this section. A conviction for the purposes of this chapter means that the person has pled guilty or has been found guilty, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment.
History:
[(19-2604) 1915, ch. 104, part of sec. 1, p. 245; reen. C.L., sec. 8002; am. 1919, ch. 134, sec. 2, p. 429; C.S., sec. 9046; I.C.A., sec. 19-2506; am. 1951, ch. 99, sec. 1, p. 224; am. 1970, ch. 143, sec. 4, p. 425; am. 1971, ch. 97, sec. 2, p. 210; am. 1989, ch. 305, sec. 1, p. 759; am. 2006, ch. 104, sec. 1, p. 287; am. 2006, ch. 157, sec. 1, p. 473; am. 2010, ch. 350, sec. 2, p. 914; am. 2011, ch. 187, sec. 1, p. 537; am. 2013, ch. 256, sec. 1, p. 631.]