2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 25 - JUDGMENT
Section 19-2520 - EXTENDED SENTENCE FOR USE OF FIREARM OR DEADLY WEAPON.
For the purposes of this section, "firearm" means any deadly weapon capable of ejecting or propelling one (1) or more projectiles by the action of any explosive or combustible propellant, and includes unloaded firearms and firearms which are inoperable but which can readily be rendered operable.
The additional terms provided in this section shall not be imposed unless the fact of displaying, using, threatening, or attempting to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing the crime is separately charged in the information or indictment and admitted by the accused or found to be true by the trier of fact at the trial of the substantive crime.
This section shall apply even in those cases where the use of a firearm is an element of the offense.
History:
[19-2520, added 1977, ch. 10, sec. 1, p. 20; am. 1980, ch. 296, sec. 1, p. 767; am. 1983, ch. 183, sec. 1, p. 496; am. 1986, ch. 319, sec. 2, p. 785; am. 1988, ch. 328, sec. 1, p. 990; am. 1993, ch. 264, sec. 1, p. 897; am. 2006, ch. 249, sec. 1, p. 758.]