2013 Idaho Statutes
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 2 - PREVENTION OF PUBLIC OFFENSES
Section 19-202A - LEGAL JEOPARDY IN CASES OF SELF-DEFENSE AND DEFENSE OF OTHER THREATENED PARTIES.
ID Code § 19-202A (2013) What's This?
19-202A. Legal jeopardy in cases of self-defense and defense of other threatened parties. No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself or his family by reasonable means necessary, or when coming to the aid of another whom he reasonably believes to be in imminent danger of or the victim of aggravated assault, robbery, rape, murder or other heinous crime.
History:
[I.C., sec. 19-202A, as added by 1974, ch. 238, sec. 1, p. 1601.]