2012 Idaho Statutes
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Chapter 5 - JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT
Section 20-525A - EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD -- HEARING -- FINDINGS NECESSARY -- SPECIAL INDEX -- EFFECT OF ORDER.
(2) Any person who has been adjudicated in a case under this act and found to be within the purview of the act for having committed misdemeanor or status offenses only and not having been committed to the department of juvenile corrections may, after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of termination of the continuing jurisdiction of the court or after reaching age eighteen (18) years, whichever occurs later, petition the court for the expungement of his record. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the pendency of the petition and the date of the hearing. The prosecuting attorney and any other person who may have relevant information about the petitioner may testify at the hearing.
(3) In any case where the prosecuting attorney has elected to utilize the diversion process or the court orders an informal adjustment pursuant to section 20-511, Idaho Code, the person may, after the expiration of one (1) year from the date of termination of the continuing jurisdiction of the court or after reaching age eighteen (18) years, whichever occurs later, petition the court for the expungement of his record. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the pendency of the petition and the date of the hearing. The prosecuting attorney and any other person who may have relevant information about the petitioner may testify at the hearing.
(4) The court may not expunge a conviction for any of the following crimes from a juvenile offender's record:
(5) If the court finds after hearing that the petitioner has not been adjudicated as a juvenile offender for any of the crimes identified in subsection (4) of this section, and has not been convicted of a felony, or of a misdemeanor wherein violence toward another person was attempted or committed since the termination of the court's jurisdiction or his release from the juvenile correctional center, and that no proceeding involving such felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against him, and if the court further finds to its satisfaction that the petitioner has been held accountable, is developing life skills necessary to become a contributing member of the community and that the expungement of the petitioner's record will not compromise public safety, it shall order all records in the petitioner's case in the custody of the court and all such records, including law enforcement investigatory reports and fingerprint records, in the custody of any other agency or official sealed; and shall further order all references to said adjudication, diversion or informal adjustment removed from all indices and from all other records available to the public. However, a special index of the expungement proceedings and records shall be kept by the court ordering expungement, which index shall not be available to the public and shall be revealed only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. Upon the entry of the order the proceedings in the petitioner's case shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter. Inspection of the records may thereafter be permitted only by the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records or by any other court of competent jurisdiction, and only to persons named in the petition.
History:
[(20-525A) 16-1618A, as added by 1969, ch. 299, sec. 1, p. 899; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 277, sec. 9, p. 937; am. 1999, ch. 248, sec. 1, p. 636; am. 2004, ch. 160, sec. 1, p. 525; am. 2005, ch. 92, sec. 1, p. 311; am. 2012, ch. 19, sec. 22, p. 59.]