2012 Idaho Statutes
Title 1 - COURTS AND COURT OFFICIALS
Chapter 23 - SMALL CLAIMS DEPARTMENT OF THE MAGISTRATE DIVISION
Section 1-2307 - ATTORNEYS AT LAW -- COLLECTION AGENCIES -- WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE -- JUDGMENT.
(2) In any case in which a business organization is a party including, without limitation, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for profit, partnership, professional association or sole proprietorship, no person shall represent the organization except an owner of a substantial interest in the organization or any nonattorney employee of the organization. At the option of the business organization, the same owner or nonattorney employee may represent the business organization in any trial de novo on appeal to the magistrate division and the organization shall not be required to appear through an attorney at law.
(3) Any assignee of a debt or claim triable in the small claims department, including any licensed collection agency, may bring an action in small claims court; provided however, that no attorney at law who is an assignee of the debt or claim may appear before the small claims court.
History:
[(1-2307) 1-2308, added 1969, ch. 103, sec. 8, p. 348; am. 1991, ch. 291, sec. 1, p. 751; am. 1996, ch. 373, sec. 3, p. 1270; am. and redesig. 2000, ch. 250, sec. 10, p. 707.]