2011 Idaho Code
TITLE 66 STATE CHARITABLE INSTITUTIONS
CHAPTER 4 TREATMENT AND CARE OF THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED
66-405 ORDER IN PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS.
ID Code § 66-405 (2011 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
(7) No guardian appointed under this chapter shall have the authority to refuse or withhold consent for medically necessary treatment when the effect of withholding such treatment would seriously endanger the life or health and well-being of the person with a developmental disability. To withhold or attempt to withhold such treatment shall constitute neglect of the person and be cause for removal of the guardian. No physician or caregiver shall withhold or withdraw such treatment for a respondent whose condition is not terminal or whose death is not imminent. If the physician or caregiver cannot obtain valid consent for medically necessary treatment from the guardian, he shall provide the medically necessary treatment as authorized by section 39-4504(1)(g), Idaho Code.
(8) A guardian appointed under this chapter may consent to withholding or withdrawal of artificial life-sustaining procedures, only if the respondent:
(a) Has an incurable injury, disease, illness or condition, certified by the respondent's attending physician and at least one (1) other physician to be terminal such that the application of artificial life-sustaining procedures would not result in the possibility of saving or significantly prolonging the life of the respondent, and would only serve to prolong the moment of the respondent's death for a period of hours, days or weeks, and where both physicians certify that death is imminent, whether or not the life-sustaining procedures are used; or
(b) Has been diagnosed by the respondent's attending physician and at least one (1) other physician as being in a persistent vegetative state which is irreversible and from which the respondent will never regain consciousness.
(9) Any person, who has information that medically necessary treatment of a respondent has been withheld or withdrawn, may report such information to adult protective services or to the Idaho protection and advocacy system for people with developmental disabilities, who shall have the authority to investigate the report and in appropriate cases to seek a court order to ensure that medically necessary treatment is provided.
If adult protective services or the protection and advocacy system determines that withholding of medical treatment violates the provisions of this section, they may petition the court for an ex parte order to provide or continue the medical treatment in question. If the court finds, based on affidavits or other evidence, that there is probable cause to believe that the withholding of medical treatment in a particular case violates the provisions of this section, and that the life or health of the patient is endangered thereby, the court shall issue an ex parte order to continue or to provide the treatment until such time as the court can hear evidence from the parties involved. Petitions for court orders under this section shall be expedited by the courts and heard as soon as possible. No bond shall be required of a petitioner under this section.
(10) No partial or total guardian or partial or total conservator appointed under the provisions of this section may without specific approval of the court in a proceeding separate from that in which such guardian or conservator was appointed:
* * *