2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 72 WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 9 STATE INSURANCE FUND
72-913 CLASSIFICATION OF RISKS AND ADJUSTMENT OF PREMIUMS.
TITLE 72
WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 9
STATE INSURANCE FUND
72-913. Classification of risks and adjustment of premiums. Employments insured in the state insurance fund shall be divided by the manager, for the purposes of the said fund, into classes. Separate accounts shall be kept of the amounts collected and expended in respect to each such class for convenience in determining equitable rates; but for the purpose of paying compensation, the state insurance fund shall be deemed one (1) and indivisible. The manager shall have power to rearrange any of the classes by withdrawing any employment embraced in it and transferring it wholly or in part to any other class, and from such employments to set up new classes in his discretion. The manager shall determine the hazards of the different classes and fix the rates of premiums therefor based upon the total payroll and number of employees in each of such classes of employment at the lowest possible rate consistent with the maintenance of a solvent state insurance fund and the creation of a reasonable surplus and reserve; but for such purpose and in so fixing such rates of premium, such rates shall be fixed with due regard to the physical hazards of each industry, occupation, or employment, and, within each class, so far as practicable, in accordance with the elements of bodily risk or safety or other hazard of the plant or premises or work of each insured and the manner in which the same is conducted, together with a reasonable regard for the accident experience and history of each such insured, and with due regard to the accessibility of medical and hospital facilities.