2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 67 STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 57 DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
67-5745E IDAHO EDUCATION NETWORK PROGRAM AND RESOURCE ADVISORY COUNCIL (IPRAC).
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
* * *
(i) Connectivity to each elementary and middle school;
(ii) The addition of libraries to the IEN; and
(iii) The migration of state agency locations from current technology and services.
(5) The IPRAC shall, in its administration of the provisions of this section, comply with all provisions of federal law and regulations necessary to obtain and maintain qualification of the IEN and its participating schools in order to enable receipt of federal universal service support funding and the federal e-rate discount program for schools and libraries including, but not limited to, maintenance of the IEN as a separate and distinct network to the extent necessary to obtain and maintain such qualification.
(6) Educational institutions served by the IEN shall manage site operations under policies established by the IPRAC and the state department of education.
(7) Idaho education network fund. There is hereby created in the state treasury the Idaho education network fund. Moneys in the fund shall consist of funds received from state appropriations, grants, federal moneys, donations or funds from any other source. Moneys in the fund may be expended, pursuant to appropriation, for implementation and ongoing costs of the IEN. The treasurer shall invest all idle moneys in the fund. Any interest earned on the investment of idle moneys shall be returned to the fund.
(8) Members of the IPRAC or any associated subcommittee shall not be compensated for service as such member, but shall receive per diem and travel allowance as provided for state employees, in such amount as is provided for in section 67-2008, Idaho Code.