2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 67 STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 23 MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
67-2345 EXECUTIVE SESSIONS -- WHEN AUTHORIZED.
TITLE 67
STATE GOVERNMENT AND STATE AFFAIRS
CHAPTER 23
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
67-2345. Executive sessions -- When authorized. (1) An executive session at which members of the public are excluded may be held, but only for the purposes and only in the manner set forth in this section. The motion to go into executive session shall identify the specific subsections of this section that authorize the executive session. There shall be a roll call vote on the motion and the vote shall be recorded in the minutes. An executive session shall be authorized by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the governing body. An executive session may be held:
(a) To consider hiring a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent, wherein the respective qualities of individuals are to be evaluated in order to fill a particular vacancy or need. This paragraph does not apply to filling a vacancy in an elective office or deliberations about staffing needs in general;
(b) To consider the evaluation, dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent, or public school student;
(c) To conduct deliberations concerning labor negotiations or to acquire an interest in real property which is not owned by a public agency;
(d) To consider records that are exempt from disclosure as provided in chapter 3, title 9, Idaho Code;
(e) To consider preliminary negotiations involving matters of trade or commerce in which the governing body is in competition with governing bodies in other states or nations;
(f) To communicate with legal counsel for the public agency to discuss the legal ramifications of and legal options for pending litigation, or controversies not yet being litigated but imminently likely to be litigated. The mere presence of legal counsel at an executive session does not satisfy this requirement;
(g) By the commission of pardons and parole, as provided by law;
(h) By the sexual offender classification board, as provided by chapter 83, title 18, Idaho Code;
(i) By the custody review board of the Idaho department of juvenile corrections, as provided by law; or
(j) To engage in communications with a representative of the public agency's risk manager or insurance provider to discuss the adjustment of a pending claim or prevention of a claim imminently likely to be filed. The mere presence of a representative of the public agency's risk manager or insurance provider at an executive session does not satisfy this requirement.
(2) Labor negotiations may be conducted in executive session if either side requests closed meetings. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 67-2343, Idaho Code, subsequent sessions of the negotiations may continue without further public notice.
(3) The exceptions to the general policy in favor of open meetings stated in this section shall be narrowly construed. It shall be a violation of this act to change the subject within the executive session to one not identified within the motion to enter the executive session or to any topic for which an executive session is not provided.
(4) No executive session may be held for the purpose of taking any final action or making any final decision.