2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 36 FISH AND GAME
CHAPTER 14 GENERAL PENAL PROVISIONS
36-1401 VIOLATIONS.
TITLE 36
FISH AND GAME
CHAPTER 14
GENERAL PENAL PROVISIONS
36-1401. Violations. (a) Infractions. Any person who pleads guilty to or is found guilty of a violation of the following provisions of the fish and game code or the following rules or proclamations promulgated pursuant thereto is guilty of an infraction:
1. Statutes.
(A) Take, transport, use or have in possession bait fish as set forth in section 36-902(d), Idaho Code.
(B) Chumming as set forth in section 36-902(e), Idaho Code.
(C) Nonresident child under the age of fourteen (14) years fishing without a valid license and not accompanied by a valid license holder as set forth in section 36-401(a)2., Idaho Code.
(D) Use or cut a hole larger than ten (10) inches in the ice for ice fishing as set forth in section 36-1509(a), Idaho Code.
(E) Store fish without required tags/permits/statements as set forth in section 36-503, Idaho Code.
(F) Own, possess or harbor any dog found running loose and which is tracking, pursuing, harassing or attacking a big game animal as set forth in section 36-1101(b)6.(B), Idaho Code.
(G) Hunt migratory waterfowl without having in possession a signed federal migratory bird hunting stamp as set forth in section 36-1102(b)2., Idaho Code.
(H) Hunt migratory game birds without having in possession a license validated for the federal migratory bird harvest information program permit as set forth in section 36-409(k), Idaho Code.
(I) Trap in or on, destroy or damage any muskrat house as provided in section 36-1103(c), Idaho Code.
(J) Hunt migratory game birds with a shotgun capable of holding more than three (3) shells as provided and incorporated in section 36-1102(b), Idaho Code.
2. Rules or Proclamations.
(A) Fish from a raft or boat with motor attached in waters where motors are prohibited.
(B) Fish with hooks larger than allowed in that water.
(C) Fish with barbed hooks in waters where prohibited.
(D) Exceed any established bag limit for fish by one (1) fish, except bag limits for anadromous fish, landlocked chinook salmon, kamloops rainbow trout, lake trout, or bull trout.
(E) Fish with more than the approved number of lines or hooks.
(F) Fail to leave head and/or tail on fish while fish are in possession or being transported.
(G) Snag or hook fish other than in the head and fail to release, excluding anadromous fish.
(H) Fail to attend fishing line and keep it under surveillance at all times.
(I) Fail to comply with mandatory check and report requirements.
(J) Fail to leave evidence of sex or species attached as required on game birds.
(K) Hunt or take migratory game birds or upland game birds with shot exceeding the allowable size.
(L) Fail to release, report or turn in nontarget trapped animals.
(M) Fail to complete required report on trapped furbearer.
(N) Fail to present required furbearer animal parts for inspection.
(O) Fail to attach identification tags to traps.
(P) Possess not more than one (1) undersized bass.
(Q) Park or camp in a restricted area, except length of stay violations.
(R) Fail to leave evidence of sex attached as required on game animals.
(b) Misdemeanors. Any person who pleads guilty to, is found guilty or is convicted of a violation of the provisions of this title or rules or proclamations promulgated pursuant thereto, or orders of the commission, except where an offense is expressly declared to be an infraction or felony, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Felonies. Any person who pleads guilty to, is found guilty or is convicted of a violation of the following offenses shall be guilty of a felony:
1. Knowingly and intentionally selling or offering for sale or exchange, or purchasing or offering to purchase or exchange, any wildlife, or parts thereof, which has been unlawfully killed, taken or possessed.
2. Releasing into the wild, without a permit from the director, any of the following wildlife, whether native or exotic: ungulates, bears, wolves, large felines, swine, or peccaries.
3. Unlawfully killing, possessing or wasting of any combination of numbers or species of wildlife within a twelve (12) month period which has a single or combined reimbursable damage assessment of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), as provided in section 36-1404, Idaho Code.
4. Conviction within ten (10) years of three (3) or more violations of the provisions of this title, penalties for which include either or both a mandatory license revocation or a reimbursable damage assessment.