2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 89-10.5 Collective bargaining and local school initiatives. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any collective bargaining agreement concerning public school employees may include terms that would allow an employee to work a longer period each day and a longer school year. Consideration of a longer school day or longer school year shall be related to state and local school initiatives and may be included in proposals submitted in connection with the incentive and innovation grant review process. [L 1993, c 364, pt of §11, §31; am L 1994, c 272, §34(2)]