2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 663-1.95 Employers' job reference immunity. (a) An employer that provides to a prospective employer information or opinion about a current or former employee's job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and shall have a qualified immunity from civil liability for disclosing the information and for the consequences of the disclosure. (b) The good faith presumption under subsection (a) shall be rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information or opinion disclosed was: (1) Knowingly false; or (2) Knowingly misleading. (c) Nothing in this section shall affect rights, obligations, remedies, liabilities, or standards of proof under chapters 89, 92F, 368, and 378. [L 1998, c 182, §1] Revision Note Section heading renamed pursuant to §23G-15.