2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 26. Trade Regulation and Practice
480. Monopolies; Restraint of Trade
PART I. ANTITRUST PROVISIONS PART II. ANTITRUST EXEMPTION--REPEALED
District court concluded, for purposes of plaintiffs' motion to remand to state court only, that: (1) some of plaintiffs' allegations in counts II (violations of this chapter) and III (breach of fiduciary duty) of the complaint were expressly preempted by ERISA pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1144(a) and were not subject to the exception for the Hawaii Prepaid Health Care Act, chapter 393; and (2) therefore, those claims were necessarily federal in nature, and defendants' removal of the action based on federal question jurisdiction was proper. 892 F. Supp. 2d 1288 (2012).
Where attorney general sought penalties of up to $10,000 for each violation of the unfair or deceptive acts or practices law (UDAP), injunctive relief and additional penalties of up to $10,000 for each violation of the UDAP committed against elders, the attorney general clearly invoked the attorney general's civil enforcement authority under this chapter; proceedings brought in that capacity are not class actions for purposes of the Class Action Fairness Act. Attorney general's motions to remand lawsuits denied. 907 F. Supp. 2d 1188 (2012).
Plaintiff's unfair and deceptive trade practices cause of action under this chapter was statutory and was not in the nature of assumpsit. 933 F. Supp. 2d 1264 (2013).
While there was insufficient allegations in the Complaint, the court concluded that it was arguably possible for plaintiffs, timeshare owners, to amend their Complaint to allege that they had standing to bring claims of violations of this chapter as "consumers", relating to their timeshare interest against defendants, timeshare resort operators. 165 F. Supp. 3d 955 (2016).
In an action to invalidate a mortgage that was the subject of a pending foreclosure action, plaintiffs-mortgagors failed to state a plausible unfair and deceptive trade practices claim based upon alleged communications in which defendants-mortgagees allegedly used a pseudonym. Further, plaintiffs-mortgagors failed to provide details regarding these communications, if they contained facts that demonstrated that the acts were objectively likely to mislead reasonable consumers, or that any violation caused actual damages. 329 F. Supp. 3d 1141 (2018).
As 480-13(b) enumerates the specific damages that a consumer may recover under this chapter and makes no provision for punitive damages, plaintiffs were precluded from seeking punitive damages under this chapter. 98 H. 309, 47 P.3d 1222.
As this chapter was not designed as a vehicle for personal injury actions, for which the law already provides adequate remedies, plaintiffs could not recover damages for emotional distress under this chapter. 98 H. 309, 47 P.3d 1222.
By the plain language of this chapter, no actual purchase is necessary as a prerequisite to a consumer recovering damages under 480-13, based on injuries stemming from violations of 480-2. 98 H. 309, 47 P.3d 1222.
Where trial court correctly concluded that there was no contract between plaintiff and car dealership, plaintiff was neither entitled to benefit-of-the-bargain damages nor specific performance, which are preconditioned on the existence and breach of a contract. 98 H. 309, 47 P.3d 1222.
Where question of whether a waiver requirement would be materially important in booking a horseback tour was a genuine issue of material fact resolvable only by the trier of fact, trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the unfair or deceptive trade practice claim under this chapter. 111 H. 254, 141 P.3d 427.
Former employer's alleged provision of incorrect information to retired employee regarding retirement benefits did not occur in "the conduct of any trade or commerce", as required for conduct to fall within the purview of this chapter, notwithstanding employee's claims of being a consumer by committing money in a personal investment and that employer's misrepresentation was material to employee's retirement decision. 137 H. 258, 369 P.3d 841 (2016).
Designation of the director to enforce chapter 443B does not preclude standing to an individual to sue under this chapter, provided the individual can satisfy the definition of "consumer". 78 H. 213 (App.), 891 P.2d 300.
Where vehicle theft registration system sold by car dealership did not constitute "insurance"--as each system came with an accompanying contract which unambiguously stated that if the system failed to deter theft and the stolen vehicle was not recovered within thirty days, the vehicle theft administration would pay the vehicle's registered owner an amount of money toward the purchase of a replacement vehicle--car dealership did not engage in an unfair and deceptive trade practice through the marketing and sale of insurance. 122 H. 181 (App.), 223 P.3d 246 (2009).