2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 444-2.5 Owner-builder exemption. (a) This chapter shall not apply to owners or lessees of property who build or improve residential or farm buildings or structures on property for their own use, or for use by their grandparents, parents, siblings, or children, and who do not offer the buildings or structures for sale or lease; provided that: (1) To qualify for an exemption under this section, the owner or lessee shall register for the exemption as provided in section 444-9.1; (2) The exemption under this section shall not apply to electrical or plumbing work that must be performed only by persons or entities licensed in accordance with this chapter, unless the owner or lessee of the property is licensed for such work under chapter 448E; (3) An owner or lessee exempted under this section shall: (A) Supervise the construction activity on the exempt buildings or structures; (B) Hire subcontractors appropriately licensed under this chapter to perform any part of the construction activity for which a license is required; (C) Ensure that any electrical or plumbing work is performed by persons and entities appropriately licensed under this chapter or chapter 448E; (D) Deduct Federal Insurance Contributions Act and withholding taxes and provide workers' compensation insurance for persons working on the construction activity who are not licensed under this chapter or chapter 448E and who shall be considered employees of the owner or lessee; and (E) Ensure that the construction activity complies with all applicable laws, ordinances, building codes, and zoning regulations; (4) Until completion of the construction activity, an owner or lessee exempted under this section shall make available the following records for immediate inspection upon request by the department: (A) A copy of the building permit application; (B) A copy of the issued building permit; (C) Copies of all contracts with the names of all persons who performed or are performing work on the exempt buildings and structures; and (D) Proof of payment to all persons contr