2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 386-97.5 Penalties. (a) Any person who, after twenty-one days written notice and the opportunity to be heard by the director, is found to have violated any provision of this chapter or rule adopted thereunder for which no penalty is otherwise provided, shall be fined no more than $500 for each offense. (b) All fines collected pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited into the special compensation fund created by section 386-151. [L 1991, c 107, §1; am L 2020, c 44, §8]