2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
- 386-3.5 Negotiation for benefit coverage. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any employer may determine the benefits and coverage of a policy required under this chapter through collective bargaining with an appropriate bargaining unit; provided that the bargained agreement shall be reviewed by the director to ensure that the agreement does not provide benefits and coverage less than those provided in this chapter. The director shall approve the agreement within ninety days after submittal upon a finding that the agreement provides the benefits and coverage required. This section shall not apply to collective bargaining contracts negotiated pursuant to chapter 89. The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this section. (b) This section shall apply only to collective bargaining agreements negotiated subsequent to June 29, 1995. [L 1995, c 234, §1] Revision Note Section was enacted as an addition to part II, but was codified to this part pursuant to §23G-15. "June 29, 1995" substituted for "the effective date of this Act".