2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 2. Elections
11. Elections, Generally
11-341 Electioneering communications; statement of information.
Universal Citation: HI Rev Stat § 11-341 (2023)
§11-341 Electioneering communications; statement of information. (a) Each person who makes an expenditure for electioneering communications in an aggregate amount of more than $1,000 during any calendar year shall file with the commission a statement of information within twenty-four hours of each disclosure date provided in this section.
(b) Each statement of information shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the person making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the expenditure;
(2) The names and titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the expenditure, if the expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization;
(3) The state of incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer of the individual making the expenditure;
(4) The amount of each expenditure during the period covered by the statement of information and the identification of the person to whom the expenditure was made;
(5) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;
(6) If the expenditures were made by a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(7) If the expenditures were made by an organization other than a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(8) If the expenditures were made by a nonprofit organization, the amount and date of the deposit of each donation received and the name and address of each donor making a donation individually or aggregating more than $10,000 during an election period, which was not previously reported pursuant to section 11-335; provided that a schedule filed pursuant to this section shall not include a donor's name or address if the donor has not provided consent pursuant to section 11-345;
(9) Whether any electioneering communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the request or suggestion of any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent of any candidate if any, and if so, the identification of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent involved; and
(10) The three top contributors as required under section 11-393, if applicable.
(c) An electioneering communication statement of information filed pursuant to this section shall be in addition to the filing of any other report required under this part.
(d) For purposes of this section:
"Disclosure date" means, for every calendar year, the first date during the calendar year on which an electioneering communication is publicly distributed, and the date on which any subsequent electioneering communication is publicly distributed; provided that the person making the electioneering communication has made expenditures for electioneering communications of more than $2,000 in the aggregate. "Disclosure date" for mailers means the date the mailers are first mailed.
"Person" shall not include a candidate or candidate committee.
(e) For purposes of this section, a person shall be treated as having made an expenditure if the person has executed a contract to make the expenditure. [L 2010, c 211, pt of §2; am L 2013, c 112, §9; am L Sp 2021, c 3, §1; am L 2022, c 169, §6]
Note
The 2021 amendment applies beginning with the 2022 primary election. L Sp 2021, c 3, §4.