2023 Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 17. Motor and Other Vehicles
291C. Statewide Traffic Code
291C-26 Authorized emergency vehicles.
§291C-26 Authorized emergency vehicles. (a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm and vehicles used by police officers while in the performance of a police function, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(1) Park or stand irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(3) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as the driver does not endanger life or property;
(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions;
(5) Drive on the shoulder and median of roadways; and
(6) Drive in controlled-access roadways, highways, and facilities.
(c) The exemptions granted in subsection (b) to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of authorized audible and visual signals; provided that use of an authorized audible signal shall not be required if it is not reasonably necessary under the circumstances. This subsection shall not apply to police vehicles.
(d) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall those provisions protect the driver from the consequences of the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others. [L 1971, c 150, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2002, c 93, §1; am L 2003, c 112, §2; am L 2023, c 16, §2]