this Chapter
- 134-9.1 Carrying or possessing a firearm in certain locations and premises prohibited; penalty. (a) A person with a license issued under section 134-9, or authorized to carry a firearm in accordance with title 18 United States Code section 926B or 926C, shall not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carry or possess a loaded or unloaded firearm, whether the firearm is operable or not, and whether the firearm is concealed or unconcealed, while in any of the following locations and premises within the State: (1) Any building or office owned, leased, or used by the State or a county, and adjacent grounds and parking areas, including any portion of a building or office used for court proceedings, legislative business, contested case hearings, agency rulemaking, or other activities of state or county government; (2) Any public or private hospital, mental health facility, nursing home, clinic, medical office, urgent care facility, or other place at which medical or health services are customarily provided, including adjacent parking areas; (3) Any adult or juvenile detention or correctional facility, prison, or jail, including adjacent parking areas; (4) Any bar or restaurant serving alcohol or intoxicating liquor as defined in section 281-1 for consumption on the premises, including adjacent parking areas; (5) Any stadium, movie theater, or concert hall, or any place at which a professional, collegiate, high school, amateur, or student sporting event is being held, including adjacent parking areas; (6) All public library property, including buildings, facilities, meeting rooms, spaces used for community programming, adjacent grounds, and parking areas; (7) The campus or premises of any public or private community college, college, or university, and adjacent parking areas, including buildings, classrooms, laboratories, research facilities, artistic venues, and athletic fields or venues; (8) The campus or premises of any public school, charter school, private school, preschool, summer camp, or child care facility as defined