this Chapter
- 134-10.5 Storage of firearm; responsibility with respect to minors. No person shall store or keep any firearm on any premises under the person's control if the person knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the parent or guardian of the minor, unless the person: (1) Keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container or in a location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or (2) Carries the firearm on the person or within such close proximity thereto that the person can readily retrieve and use it as if it were carried on the person. For purposes of this section, "minor" means any person under the age of eighteen years. [L 1992, c 288, §1; am L 2021, c 148, §2] Cross References Criminally negligent storage of firearm, see §707-714.5.