this Chapter
- 134-9.5 Carrying or possessing a firearm on private property of another person without authorization; penalty. (a) A person carrying a firearm pursuant to a license issued under section 134-9 shall not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly enter or remain on private property of another person while carrying a loaded or unloaded firearm, whether the firearm is operable or not, and whether the firearm is concealed or unconcealed, unless the person has been given express authorization to carry a firearm on the property by the owner, lessee, operator, or manager of the property. (b) For purposes of this section, express authorization to carry or possess a firearm on private property shall be signified by: (1) Unambiguous written or verbal authorization; or (2) The posting of clear and conspicuous signage at the entrance of the building or on the premises, by the owner, lessee, operator, or manager of the property, or agent thereof, indicating that carrying or possessing a firearm is authorized. (c) For purposes of this section: "Private entity" means any homeowners' association, community association, planned community association, condominium association, cooperative, or any other nongovernmental entity with covenants, bylaws, or administrative rules, regulations, or provisions governing the use of private property. "Private property" does not include property that is owned or leased by any governmental entity. "Private property of another person" means residential, commercial, industrial, agricultural, institutional, or undeveloped property that is privately owned or leased, unless the person carrying a firearm is an owner, lessee, operator, or manager of the property, including an ownership interest in a common element or limited common element of the property; provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the enforceability of a provision in any private rental agreement restricting a tenant's possession or use of firearms, the enforceability of a restrictive covenant re