this Chapter
- 431:2-301.8 Immunity from liability. (a) No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed against any examiner appointed or otherwise designated as an examiner by the commissioner for any statements made or conduct performed in good faith while carrying out the provisions of the insurance code. (b) No cause of action shall arise, nor shall any liability be imposed against any person, for the act of communicating or delivering information or data to the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative or examiner pursuant to an examination made under the insurance code, if the act of communication or delivery was performed in good faith and without fraudulent intent or the intent to deceive. (c) This section does not abrogate nor modify in any way common law or statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person identified in subsection (a). (d) A person identified in subsection (a) shall be entitled to an award of attorneys' fees and costs if the person is the prevailing party in a civil cause of action for libel, slander, or any other relevant tort arising out of activities in carrying out the insurance code, and the party bringing action is not substantially justified to do so. For the purposes of this section, a proceeding is substantially justified if it has a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time that it is initiated. [L 1993, c 321, pt of §2; am L 2006, c 189, §2]