this Chapter
- 431:10C-313.6 Original equipment manufacturer's and like kind and quality parts. (a) An insurer shall make available a choice to the insured of authorizing a repair provider to utilize a like kind and quality part of an equal or better quality than the original equipment manufacturer part if such part is available or an original equipment manufacturer part for motor vehicle body repair work. If the insured or claimant chooses the use of an original equipment manufacturer part, the insured or claimant shall pay the additional cost of the original equipment manufacturer part that is in excess of the equivalent like kind and quality part, unless original equipment parts are required by the vehicle manufacturer's warranty. (b) A like kind and quality part under subsection (a), of an equal or better quality than the original equipment manufacturer part, shall carry a guarantee in writing for the quality of the like kind and quality part for not less than ninety days or for the same guarantee period as the original equipment manufacturer part, whichever is longer. The guarantee shall be provided by the insurer. (c) Like kind and quality parts, certified or approved by governmental or industry organizations, shall be utilized if available. [L 1997, c 251, pt of §2]