this Chapter
- 431:3-302.5 Annual audit. (a) Annually on or before June 1, or such later date as the commissioner upon request or for cause may specify, each domestic insurer shall file an audit by a designated independent certified public accountant or accounting firm of the financial statements reporting the financial condition and the results of operations of the insurer. The insurer shall notify the commissioner in writing of the name and address of the person or firm retained to conduct the annual audit within sixty days of retention. The commissioner may disapprove the insurer's designation within fifteen days of receipt of the insurer's notice, and the insurer shall be required to designate another independent certified public accountant or accounting firm. (b) An insurer may make written application to the commissioner for approval to file audited consolidated or combined financial statements in lieu of separate annual audited financial statements if the insurer is part of a group of insurance companies that utilizes a pooling or one hundred per cent reinsurance agreement that affects the solvency and integrity of the insurer's reserves and the insurer cedes all of its direct and assumed business to the pool. (c) The audit required in subsection (a) and the audited consolidated or combined financial statements as may be approved under subsection (b) shall be prepared in accordance with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners accounting practices and procedures manual and rules adopted by the commissioner following the practices and procedures prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. (d) Any insurer failing or refusing to submit the annual audit or any of the documents required under subsection (a) or as may be approved under subsection (b), on or before June 1, or a later date as the commissioner upon request or for cause may specify, shall be liable for a penalty in an amount not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency. The commissioner may suspend or revoke the certi