this Chapter
- 431:10C-308.7 Client-patient referrals, health care provider practices prohibited. (a) An attorney or a law firm of which the attorney is a member or by which the attorney is employed may not establish a pattern of consistently referring clients to the same health care provider as a result of any accidental harm which is subject to benefits under this article, and a health care provider may not establish a pattern of consistently referring patients to the same attorney or law firm as a result of any accidental harm which is subject to benefits under this article. Any attorney, or any attorney from the law firm of which the attorney is a member or by which the attorney is employed, and that health care provider engaged in such pattern shall be presumed to be in violation of this section. As used in this section, "law firm" means any sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or other entity having members or employees who engage in the practice of law in this State. (b) No health care provider shall engage in, or agree or offer to engage in, fee splitting. For the purposes of this subsection, "fee splitting" means the payment, or acceptance of payment, by a health care provider, of any portion of a health care fee, or a commission, in return for the referral of a patient for any service or treatment for which personal injury protection benefits are provided under this chapter. (c) No health care provider shall refer, for any service or treatment authorized under this chapter, a patient to any entity in which the referring provider has a financial interest unless the referring provider has disclosed that financial interest to the patient. For the purposes of this section "financial interest" shall mean an ownership or investment interest through debt, equity, or any other means. "Financial interest" does not refer to salary or other compensation paid to physicians by a health maintenance organization, or any compensation arrangement involving payment by a group practice which contracts